?

Log in

August 2007   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
flute person

"Aber, ...er war nicht mein man."

Posted on 2006.05.01 at 22:37
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: Beethoven 7th
It's procrastination time. Although, I really can't wait till this paper's finished...it'll get done eventually. i don't plan on sleeping much tonight.

Right now I just wanna sit here and listen to music.

So today I went to Terry Greene's informal rememberance gathering on the green. It was really nice and a ton of people showed up. I really didn't know her even though i am a psych major...she subbed for my intro lab once and I've talked to her a few times while she was walking her dogs around campus, but that's about it. I wasn't gonna go but then professor casler asked stacy and i if we were going, and we decided that we wanted to. It was really sad to hear everyone talk about her though...a lot of people obviously cared about her a lot. As usual, Michael Penn told some really random and somewhat irrelevant story, and Jack Heller and Sharmin Maswood (the most emotionally frigid professor I've ever had) started crying at the end of their speeches. It was bizarre. Then again, we also got to hear Hurley-Glowa's kid talk about when he was in the fourth grade and he used to go to Terry's house to eat her lollipops and soda because she was on the South Beach diet at the time. That was cute. Anyway, this was all just really out of the blue, and it's weird because I had just seen her a few days ago. And after all this business I really don't feel like writing a bloody paper.


So, the plan is to stay up till 5 or so writing, then take a trip down to central market right when it opens...with my dorky roommate who has just admitted to not having showered for four days. Vomit.

Comments:


swimchica623
swimchica623 at 2006-05-02 05:52 (UTC) (Link)
your wienie hates you
midnightsun1285
midnightsun1285 at 2006-05-02 06:26 (UTC) (Link)
you know what? my weenie wishes you were dead.
swimchica623
swimchica623 at 2006-05-02 06:32 (UTC) (Link)
yeah, she prolly does. cuz i am keeping her up and everything!
Robyn
flowerpixie3 at 2006-05-02 16:31 (UTC) (Link)
i didn't realize you had a livejournal...that's fun! i'll add you to my friends list so i can further my procrastination efforts during my last finals week of college...woo
Previous Entry  Next Entry